Nominees For The Game Awards 2016 Announced

Posted on by Ryan Shoptaw

Uncharted4
image-10340

The full list of nominees for The Game Awards 2016 have been announced. You can view all of them down below..

Jury Selected

Game of the Year

  • Doom (id Software / Bethesda)
  • Inside (Playdead)
  • Overwatch (Blizzard Entertainment)
  • Titanfall 2 (Respawn / Electronic Arts)
  • Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End (Naughty Dog / Sony Interactive Entertainment)

Best Studio / Game Direction

  • Blizzard (for Overwatch)
  • DICE (for Battlefield 1)
  • id Software (for Doom)
  • Naughty Dog (for Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End)
  • Respawn (for Titanfall 2)

Best Narrative

  • Firewatch (Campo Santo)
  • Inside (Playdead)
  • Mafia III (Hangar 13 / 2K Games)
  • Oxenfree (Night School Studio)
  • Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End (Naughty Dog / Sony Interactive Entertainment)

Best Art Direction

  • Abzu (Giant Squid / 505 Games)
  • Firewatch (Campo Santo)
  • Inside (Playdead)
  • Overwatch (Blizzard Entertainment)

Best Music / Sound Design

  • Battlefield 1 (DICE / Electronic Arts)
  • Doom (id Software / Bethesda)
  • Inside (Playdead)
  • Rez Infinite (Enhance Games)
  • Thumper (Drool)

Best Performance

  • Alex Hernandez as Lincoln Clay (for Mafia III)
  • Cissy Jones as Delilah (for Firewatch)
  • Emily Rose as Elena (for Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End)
  • Nolan North as Nathan Drake (for Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End)
  • Rich Summer as Henry (for Fire Watch)
  • Tory Baker as Sam Drake (for Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End)

Games for Impact Award

  • 1979 Revolution (iNK Stories)
  • Block’Hood (Plethora Project / Devolver Digital)
  • Orwell (Osmotic Studios / Surprise Attack)
  • Sea Hero Quest (Glitchers)
  • That Dragon, Cancer (Numinous Games)

Best Independent Game

  • Firewatch (Campo Santo)
  • Hyper Light Drifter (Heart Machine)
  • Inside (Playdead)
  • Stardew Valley (ConcernedApe / Chucklefish Games)
  • The Witness (Thekla)

Best Mobile / Handheld

  • Clash Royale (Supercell)
  • Fire Emblem Fates (Intelligent Systems / Nintendo)
  • Monster Hunter Generations (Capcom)
  • Pokemon Go (Niantic)
  • Severed (Drinkbox Studios)

Best VR Game

  • Batman: Arkham VR (Rocksteady Studios / Warner Bros. Interactive)
  • EVE: Valkyrie (CCP Games)
  • Job Simulator (Owlchemy Labs)
  • Rez Infinite (Enhance Games)
  • Thumper (Drool)

Best Action Game

  • Battlefield 1 (DICE / Electronic Arts)
  • Doom (id Software / Bethesda)
  • Gears of War 4 (The Coalition / Microsoft)
  • Overwatch (Blizzard Entertainment)
  • Titanfall 2 (Respawn / Electronic Arts)

Best Action/Adventure Game

  • Dishonored 2 (Arkane Studios / Bethesda Softworks)
  • Hitman (IO Interactive / Square Enix)
  • Hyper Light Drifter (Heart Machine)
  • Ratchet & Clank (Insomniac Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End (Naughty Dog / Sony Interactive Entertainment)

Best RPG

  • Dark Souls III (From Software / Bandai Namco Entertainment)
  • Deus Ex: Mankind Divided (Eidos Montreal / Square Enix)
  • The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt – Blood and Wine (CD Projekt RED)
  • World of Warcraft: Legion (Blizzard Entertainment)
  • Xenoblade Chronicles X (Monolith Soft / Nintendo)

Best Fighting Game

  • Killer Instinct Season 3 (Iron Galaxy Studios / Microsoft Studios)
  • The King of Fighters XIV (SNK / Atlus USA)
  • Pokken Tournament (Bandai Namco Studios / The Pokemon Company)
  • Street Fighter V (Capcom)

Best Family Game

  • Dragon Quest Builders (Square Enix)
  • LEGO Star Wars: The Force Awakens (TT Fusion / Warner Brows. Interactive Entertainment)
  • Pokemon Go (Niantic)
  • Ratchet & Clank (Insomniac Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Skylanders: Imaginators (Toy for Bob / Activision)

Best Strategy Game

  • Civilization VI (Firaxis Games / 2K Games)
  • Fire Emblem Fates (Intelligent Systems / Nintendo)
  • The Banner Saga 2 (Stoic Studio / Versus Evil)
  • Total War: Warhammer (The Creative Assembly / Sega)
  • XCOM 2 (Firaxis Games / 2K Games)

Best Sports / Racing Game

  • FIFA 17 (EA Canada / EA Sports)
  • Forza Horizon 3 (Playground Games / Microsoft Studios)
  • MLB The Show 2016 (SIE San Diego Studio / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • NBA 2K17 (Visual Concepts / 2K Sports)
  • Pro Evolution Soccer 2017 (PES Productions / Konami)

Best Multiplayer Game

  • Battlefield 1 (DICE / Electronic Arts)
  • Gears of War 4 (The Coalition / Microsoft Studios)
  • Overcooked (Ghost Town Games / Team17 Software)
  • Overwatch (Blizzard Entertainment)
  • Rainbow Six Siege (Ubisoft Montreal / Ubisoft)
  • Titanfall 2 (Respawn / Electronic Arts)

Fans’ Choice

Best eSports Player

  • Faker – [Lee Sang-Hyeok] SK Telecom T1, League of Legends
  • Coldzera – [Marcelo David] SK Gaming, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive
  • Byun-Hyun Woo – Starcraft 2
  • Infiltrator – [Lee Seeon-woo] Team Razer, Street Fighter V
  • Hungrybox – [Juan Debiedma] Team Liquid, Super Smash Bros.

Best eSports Team

  • SK Telecom T1 – Game: League of Legends
  • Wings Gaming – Game: DOTA 2
  • SK Gaming
  • ROX Tigers – Game: Leauge of Legends
  • Cloud 9

Best eSports Game

  • Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (Valve)
  • DOTA 2 (Valve)
  • League of Legends (Riot)
  • Overwatch (Blizzard Entertainment)
  • Street Fighter V (Capcom)

Trending Gamer

  • AngryJoeShow
  • Boogie2988
  • Danny O’Dwyer
  • JackSpeticeye
  • Lirik

Best Fan Creation

  • Project A2MR
  • Pokemon Uranium
  • Brutal Doom 64
  • Endereal: The Shards of Order

Most Anticipated Game

  • God of War (SIE Santa Monica Studio / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Horizon: Zero Dawn (Guerrilla Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Mass Effect: Andromeda (BioWare / Electronic Arts)
  • Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games)
  • The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo)

The Game Awards 2016 will broadcast live on December 1 at 9:00 p.m. ET.